Friday, December 12, 2008

Poll Results: Who should win the grammy for album of the year?

And the winner is...Nobody gives a fuck about the Grammys. Despite the recent turn of the Grammys to make their nominations at least a bit more relevant to modern music, it proves that people still don't give a shit. You know what, I don't blame you, considering that Steely Dan fiasco a few years back, but lets not re-open those wounds.

Now, as long as Coldplay doesn't win album of the year, I'd be happy, but there is another category that I am interested in. I would really like to see M.I.A. triumph in the record of the year category. Though, as you may or may not know, you should not expect her to attend the ceremony. And no, she is not dissin' the awards, she actually has a baby due the same night. But wouldn't her win be just the most precious moment in time? I mean I can already see the Via-Satellite acceptance speech live and direct from the hospital.

Maybe if I ask nicely though, the awards won't be too shitty, I mean it is the holiday season and all, so here we go...

Dear Mr. Grammy,

Don't be a shit-box next year and at least throw the Record of the Year over to someone decent. Oh yeah, and try not to let 'Shitplay' run wild over the awards either, unless they plan to re-release Parachutes in place of Viva la Vida or Death and All his Friends or whatever the fuck that album is called.


Thanks a bunch,

Black

So to echo YOUR words, Fuck the Grammys!

I've included M.I.A.'s 'Paper Planes' video below because let us be honest, it's a BANGER. I can't put my finger on why, but I think she is one hell of a scorch-rocket, must be that damn accent.

Make sure you vote for the next poll...


2 comments:

jugsy said...

its quite possibly a banger because your sub conscience is oh, so familiar with "straight to hell" by the clash... maybe? maybe?

Black said...

ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE...